Cookies & Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Bryn Cethin Bach Holiday Park.

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers.

2.3 We may process information relating to our customer relationships ("customer relationship data").

2.4 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data").

2.5 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

2.6 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

2.7 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, customer relationship data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.3 Research and analysis - We may process usage data, service data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.4 Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.5 Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.6 Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.7 Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

4.3 We may disclose contact data along with any other personal data contained in enquiries made through our website or services to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and/or services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services.

4.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 30 Days following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 1 Year following that date;

(b) customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period of 30 Days following the date of termination of the relevant customer relationship and for a maximum period of 1 Year following that date; and

(c) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 30 Days following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 1 Year following that date.

5.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Security of personal data

6.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

6.2 We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

6.3 The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information, password(s) and cardholder data.

6.4 Data relating to your enquiries that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

6.5 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

8.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9. Personal data of children

9.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 16.

9.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

10. Updating information

10.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. About cookies

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12. Cookies that we use

12.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

(b) shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(c) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(d) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(e) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

13. Cookies used by our service providers

13.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

14. Managing cookies

14.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

14.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

14.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15. Cookie preferences

15.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: [URL]

16. Amendments

16.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

16.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

17. Our details

17.1 This website is owned and operated by Bryn Cethin Bach Caravan Park.

17.2 Our principal place of business is at Bryn Cethin Bach Caravan Park, Abersoch, Pwllheli, Wales, LL53 7UL .

17.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form; or

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website.

  • Wonderful park, beautifully maintained. Very safe and secure for kids and also dog friendly! Owners very personable and know everyone on the park. Highly recommended

    Park resident
  • A lovely space. The perfect base for your holiday in Abersoch.

    Cottage Guest
  • Beautiful park, Fabulous views, very well maintained gardens and lakes, peaceful and relaxing. Mary and John very helpful. Nothing is too much trouble.

    Park resident
  • WOW! - The beach hut is in a fantastic position and, in my opinion, on one of the best beaches in the UK. It really made our summer.

    Abersoch Beach Hut Guest
  • Your holiday in Abersoch was quite simply perfect from start to finish. We cant wait to come back to Bryn Cethin next year.

    Farmhouse Rental Guest
  • Lovely family-friendly park with beautiful scenery down by the lakes ☀️ highly recommend a visit!

    Park resident
  • You are in safe hands - John & Mary (Owners) cannot do enough for you. They put every effort in to make your stay with them fantastic.

    Park resident
  • We've been coming to Bryn Cethin for a number of years. The new owners have really put heart and soul into continuing to keep the park in the absolute highest of standards and cannot do enough to help [you].

    Park resident
Google Map - Bryn Cethin Bach, Abersoch

Bryn Cethin Bach Holiday Park
Abersoch, Pwllheli, Gwynedd,
North Wales. LL53 7UL
Email: info@bryncethinbach.co.uk
Tel: 01758 712 719
Directions: Google Maps

© Bryn Cethin Bach | Sitemap | Privacy & Cookie Policy